Privacy

Effective Date: September, 2015

 

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Actxa website (collectively, the “Website” located at www.actxa.com). Actxa, the provider of the Website (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with Personal Data Privacy Ordinance (PDPO) (“PDPO”). Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE OR TICKING THE BOX FOR ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO US FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE, AND WE ARE IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH PDPO. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

 

Information Gathering

Actxa only collects two types of information about our Website Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non- Personally Identifiable Information.
Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information is information that pertains to a specific End Use. The information we collect includes but is not limited to your name, email address, phone number to complete registration. We use this information to provide services and customer support to you.

 

Purposes

Generally, Actxa uses the limited subscriber Personal Information for its own internal marketing / product update email campaigns but offers the subscribers the opportunity, during the registration process to choose whether their personal information is to be used for this purpose. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe option included in each email.

Besides that the information collected by Actxa is also utilized in the following other ways:

  1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  4. To process transactions your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  5. To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.)

 

Information Security

Actxa take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in our possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Actxa implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our well-established Payment gateway providers database which is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

For every single transaction, all private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Cookies Implementation

Yes. Actxa uses cookies to act as small text files which placed in your hard drive that helps to provide a more personalized site experience. In general, cookie is defined as a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

As usual, users have concerns about cookies and may just refuse a cookie. You can still fully navigate our website; however other features within the website may be impaired. Therefore, it is suggested that after completion of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if desired.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, Actxa does integrate with third party products or services within the website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Children’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Actxa ever ready understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Actxa site covered by this privacy statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at below children 13 years old. Actxa does not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

 

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

By using Actxa, you are consent to our Privacy Policy. For any material changes, we shall notify you by email or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we gathered. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

 

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed through our email: support@actxa.com